Privacy Policy

Topline Insurance (Pty) Ltd

Privacy Policy

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: "Client", “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting Topline Insurance’s terms and conditions. "The Company", “Ourselves”, “We” and "Us", refers to our Company, Topline Insurance (Pty) Ltd, also referred to as Topline. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personal Information' (PI) is being used online or as part of a database. PI, as used in South Africa in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (‘POPI’) and information security is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people?

When registering, enquiring or completing a form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, ID Numbers or other details to help you with your experience.

Other sources of information is derived from public record or has deliberately been made public by the data subject.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on Topline as a user and/or as a dealer, request a quote, complete a query form, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey or enter information on our site. Other sources are our existing comprehensive database which is updated from time to time. The information was obtained through public record and any data subject may request to be removed from such database once it has been established that such information is held on the data subject and the data subject has requested in writing to be on the so called National Opt Out list of the Direct Marketing Association of South Africa.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make an enquiry, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
      To personalise user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and     product offerings in which you are most interested.
      To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      To quickly process your transactions.
      To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information, the integrity of our system and other security measures.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process your requests. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

      Help remember and process your requests.
      Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
      Keep track of advertisements.
      Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site      experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that            track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still request quotes and downloads by contacting customer service.


Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013

In compliance to the above legislation applicable in South Africa, information is secure and can only be accessed by a person under authority to do so. Any operator is bound to observe the secrecy and integrity of the database. Should any person wish to opt out from receiving marketing calls, information or emails such person can simply direct communication to unsubscribe or be placed on the Opt Out list.

Data Subject Participation

Any person, upon providing reasonable proof of identity, may request, free of charge, that we establish and confirm if we have data pertaining to such person.  In addition any such person may request that such data be updated or corrected on the system.

How does our site handle ‘do not track’ signals?

We honour ‘do not track signals’ and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of POPI and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
By accepting this policy the user consents to be contacted for future and further offerings/notifications that may be relevant, and that personal information is captured on our database.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Email: info@toplineinsure.com
Contact number: +27 21 001 1114

Last Edited on 2015-03-09

One call covers it all.

Call 021 001 2606